Phoenix Managed Services Ltd - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Phoenix Managed Services Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.phoenixmsl.co.uk/phoenix-terms-conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.phoenixmsl.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the Act), the data controller is Phoenix Managed Services Ltd of Unit 9 Williams Court, Pitstone Green Business Park, Pitstone, Buckinghamshire, LU7 9GJ.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.phoenixmsl.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, log-in usernames and passwords to our webstores.

Information we collect about you. With regards to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our business number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy at www.phoenixmsl.co.uk/cookie-policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Only if you have positively opted to receive marketing information from us:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Phoenix Managed Services Ltd or substantially, all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or terms and conditions of supply (www.phoenixmsl.co.uk/phoenix-terms-conditions) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Phoenix Managed Services Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Phoenix Managed Services Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

We will only process your personal data for marketing purposes if you have positively opted in to receive marketing information from us. You can revoke your opt in to such communications at any time by contacting us at Unit 9 Williams Court, Pitstone Green Business Park, Pitstone, Buckinghamshire, LU7 9GJ or sales@phoenixmsl.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Data breaches

Our policy is to immediately report any data breaches to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). We would also report any breach to the affected individuals as appropriate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Phoenix Managed Services Ltd
Unit 9 Williams Court
Pitstone Green Business Park
Pitstone
Buckinghamshire
LU7 9GJ

Tel: 01296 660810
Email: sales@phoenixmsl.co.uk

Are You Spending Too Much on Your Business Supplies?

Our FREE audit will show you which services we can help you streamline and reduce costs on.

Send us your contact details below and we’ll be in touch to discuss your needs and arrange an audit.

Yes I would like to receive additional information about the products and services offered by Phoenix via email. Please view our Privacy Policy for full T&Cs

"In the short time I have been ordering from Phoenix, I have found the on-line ordering system user-friendly. My contact, Freja, has been involved in managing a manifestation of an office privacy room. Freja has displayed great qualities in her communication skills which are the epitome of any works being carried out."

Tina

"We have multiple sites all across the UK so managing the waste is a massive task, but having Phoenix helping us to manage all the contracts, really does make our lives a lot easier! They are always happy to help, the communication is great and we love having Phoenix as a supplier!"

Megan

"We are an extremely fast paced company, with high expectations of all our staff and suppliers. Phoenix adapt to our fast pace and also bring in ideas to how we can better manage our office supplies. I'd happily recommend them and am very happy at the service they provide."

Lewis

"I have worked with Phoenix in my last 2 FM roles. This move was required very quickly as we wanted to sub lease our 5th floor. From first discussion through to move completion it was less than 3 weeks, which is very quick. Everything happened as expected and all my staff were working from their new desk positions on the Monday. I had great communication from the Phoenix staff which included a full debrief the week after the move."

Andrea

"I have worked with Phoenix for a number of years in different Facilities roles.  They are unique as a supplier; providing detailed cost centre reports, pro-active help when mobilising new offices, pro-active account management to review expenditure and identify cost savings, ability to purchase one-off bespoke items, fast responses and good communication"

Laura

"I have been working with Phoenix for almost 4 years with two different companies. As a customer I feel extremely valued and the personal touch of account management from Alan and Tess has been superb. Phoenix are flexible and willing to put in the hard work to produce quality cost effective solutions."

Colin

"We had great experience working with Phoenix. The Phoenix team looked after the client interests and delivered the project successfully, mobilising on very short notice and delivering the project to the original deadline. Very well done."

Manesh

"I just wanted to share a quick note that Alan and Dawn do a fantastic job. They are accommodating and attentive to their customer’s needs. It is great to work with you guys. Thanks for looking after us, greatly appreciated!"

Jennifer

"I have found Phoenix Managed Services of great assistance in helping me fulfil my stationery and consumables needs. I just e-mail purchase orders over and they do the rest. They are very speedy with responses for quotes and my main contact Dawn Seymour is extremely helpful and friendly. I couldn’t wish for more from a supplier."

Barry